Taxonomy Authorities

This page lists the various authorities for each of the taxa used on UK Butterflies. Following the conventions set by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature (ICZN):

Alignment with Agassiz (2013)

The taxonomy of the butterflies of the British Isles is defined in Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles; Agassiz (2013). The UK Butterflies website builds on this checklist and any differences are noted here.

Key

Not present in British Isles
Not recognised in Agassiz (2013)

FamilySubfamilyTribeGenusSubgenusSpeciesSubspeciesFormVernacular NameAuthorNumber
Papilionidae        Latreille, 1802 
 Parnassiinae       Duponchel, 1835 
  Luehdorfiini      Chapman, 1895 
   Zerynthia     Ochsenheimer, 1816 
    Zerynthia    Ochsenheimer, 1816 
     rumina  Spanish Festoon(Linnaeus, 1758)56.0001
     polyxena  Southern Festoon([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)56.0002
  Parnassiini      Duponchel, 1835 
   Parnassius     Latreille, 1804 
     phoebus  Small Apollo(Fabricius, 1793)56.0003
     apollo  Apollo(Linnaeus, 1758)56.001
 Papilioninae       Latreille, 1802 
  Graphiini      Talbot, 1939 
   Iphiclides     Hübner, [1819] 
     podalirius  Scarce Swallowtail(Linnaeus, 1758)56.002
  Papilionini      Latreille, 1802 
   Papilio     Linnaeus, 1758 
      ssp. britannicus SwallowtailSeitz, 190756.003
      ssp. gorganus  Fruhstorfer, 1922 
     glaucus  Tiger Swallowtail(Linnaeus, 1758)56.0031
Hesperiidae        Latreille, 1809 
 Pyrginae       Burmeister, 1878 
   Erynnis     Schrank, 1801 
     tagesssp. tages Dingy Skipper(Linnaeus, 1758)57.001
      ssp. baynesi  Huggins, 1956 
   Carcharodus     Hübner, [1819] 
     alceae  Mallow Skipper(Esper, 1780)57.0011
   Pyrgus     Hübner, [1819] 
     malvae  Grizzled Skipper(Linnaeus, 1758)57.002
     armoricanus  Oberthür's Grizzled Skipper(Oberthür, 1910)57.0021
 Heteropterinae       Aurivillius, 1925 
   Heteropterus     Duméril, 1806 
     morpheus  Large Chequered Skipper(Pallas, 1771)57.003
   Carterocephalus     Lederer, 1852 
     palaemon  Chequered Skipper(Pallas, 1771)57.004
 Hesperiinae       Latreille, 1809 
   Thymelicus     Hübner, [1819] 
     lineola  Essex Skipper(Ochsenheimer, 1808)57.005
     sylvestris  Small Skipper(Poda, 1761)57.006
     acteon  Lulworth Skipper(Rottemburg, 1775)57.007
   Hylephila     Billberg, 1820 
     phyleus  Fiery Skipper(Drury, 1773)57.0071
   Hesperia     Fabricius, 1793 
     comma  Silver-spotted Skipper(Linnaeus, 1758)57.008
   Saliana     Evans, 1955 
     longirostris  Shy Saliana(Sepp, [1840])57.0081
   Ochlodes     Scudder, 1872 
     sylvanus  Large Skipper(Esper, 1779)57.009
Pieridae        Swainson, 1820 
 Dismorphiinae       Schatz, 1887 
  Leptideini      Verity, 1947 
   Leptidea     Billberg, 1820 
     sinapis  Wood White(Linnaeus, 1758)58.001
     juvernica  Cryptic Wood WhiteWilliams, 194658.002
 Pierinae       Duponchel, 1835 
  Anthocharini      Tutt, 1894 
   Anthocharis     Boisduval, Rambur & Graslin, [1833] 
      ssp. britannica Orange-tip(Verity, 1908)58.003
      ssp. hibernica  (Williams, 1916) 
   Euchloe     Hübner, [1819] 
     simplonia  Dappled White(Freyer, 1828)58.004
  Pierini      Swainson, 1820 
   Aporia     Hübner, [1819] 
     crataegi  Black-veined White(Linnaeus, 1758)58.005
   Pieris     Schrank, 1801 
     brassicae  Large White(Linnaeus, 1758)58.006
     rapae  Small White(Linnaeus, 1758)58.007
      ssp. sabellicae Green-veined White(Stephens, 1827)58.008
      ssp. britannica  Müller & Kautz, 1939 
      ssp. thomsoni  Warren, 1968 
   Pontia     Fabricius, 1807 
     daplidice  Bath White(Linnaeus, 1758)58.009
 Coliadinae       Swainson, 1820 
  Coliadini      Swainson, 1827 
   Colias     Fabricius, 1807 
     croceus f. croceusClouded Yellow(Geoffroy, 1785)58.010
       f. helice Hübner, 1779 
     palaeno  Moorland Clouded Yellow(Linnaeus, 1761)58.010.UKB
     hyale  Pale Clouded Yellow(Linnaeus, 1758)58.011
     alfacariensis  Berger's Clouded YellowRibbe, 190558.012
  Gonepterygini       
   Gonepteryx     [Leach], [1815] 
     rhamnissp. rhamni Brimstone(Linnaeus, 1758)58.013
      ssp. gravesi  Huggins, 1956 
     cleopatra  Cleopatra(Linnaeus, 1767)58.014
Nymphalidae        Rafinesque, 1815 
 Danainae       Boisduval, 1833 
  Danaini      Boisduval, 1833 
   Danaus     Kluk, 1780 
     plexippus  Monarch(Linnaeus, 1758)59.001
 Satyrinae       Boisduval, 1833 
  Elymniini      Herrich-Schäffer, 1864 
   Lasiommata     Westwood, 1841 
     megera  Wall(Linnaeus, 1767)59.002
     maera  Large Wall(Linnaeus, 1758)59.0021
   Pararge     Hübner, [1819] 
      ssp. tircis Speckled Wood(Godart, 1821)59.003
      ssp. oblita  Harrison, 1949 
      ssp. insula  Howarth, 1971 
  Coenonymphini      Tutt, 1896 
   Coenonympha     Hübner, [1819] 
      ssp. davus Large Heath(Fabricius, [1777])59.004
      ssp. polydama  (Haworth, 1803) 
      ssp. scotica  Staudinger, 1901 
     pamphilusssp. pamphilus Small Heath(Linnaeus, 1758)59.005
      ssp. rhoumensis  Harrison, 1948 
  Erebiini      Tutt, 1896 
   Erebia     Dalman, 1816 
     ligea  Arran Brown(Linnaeus, 1758)59.006
      ssp. mnemon Mountain Ringlet(Haworth, 1812)59.007
      ssp. scotica  Cooke, 1943 
     aethiopsssp. aethiops Scotch Argus(Esper, 1777)59.008
      ssp. caledonia  Verity, 1911 
     alberganus  Almond-eyed Ringlet(Prunner, 1798)59.0081
  Maniolini      Grote, 1897 
   Aphantopus     Wallengren, 1853 
     hyperantus  Ringlet(Linnaeus, 1758)59.009
   Maniola     Schrank, 1801 
      ssp. splendida Meadow BrownWhite, 187159.010
      ssp. cassiteridum  Graves, 1930 
      ssp. iernes  Graves, 1930 
      ssp. insularis  Thomson, 1969 
   Pyronia     Hübner, [1819] 
      ssp. britanniae Gatekeeper(Verity, 1915)59.011
  Melanargiini      Wheeler, 1903 
   Melanargia     Meigen, 1828 
      ssp. serena Marbled WhiteVerity, 191359.012
  Satyrini      Boisduval, 1833 
   Hipparchia     Fabricius, 1807 
    Parahipparchia    Kudrna, 1977 
     semelessp. semele Grayling(Linnaeus, 1758)59.013
      ssp. scota  (Verity, 1911) 
      ssp. thyone  (Thompson, 1944) 
      ssp. atlantica  (Harrison, 1946) 
      ssp. clarensis  Lattin, 1952 
      ssp. hibernica  Howarth, 1971 
    Hipparchia    Fabricius, 1807 
     fagi  Woodland Grayling(Scopoli, 1763)59.0131
   Arethusana     Lesse, 1951 
     arethusa  False Grayling([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)59.0132
   Chazara     Moore, [1893] 
     briseis  Hermit(Linnaeus, 1764)59.0133
 Morphinae       Newman, 1834 
  Brassolini      Boisduval, 1836 
   Caligo     Hübner, [1819] 
     illioneus  Illioneus Giant Owl(Cramer, 1775)59.0134
   Opsiphanes     Doubleday, 1849 
     tamarindi  Tamarindi OwletFelder & Felder, 186159.0135
     cassiae  Cassia's Owl-butterfly(Linnaeus, 1758)59.0136
 Heliconiinae       Swainson, 1827 
  Heliconiini      Swainson, 1822 
   Dryas     Hübner, [1807] 
     julia  Julia(Fabricius, 1775)59.0137
  Argynnini      Swainson, 1833 
   Boloria     Moore, 1900 
    Clossiana    Reuss, 1920 
     euphrosyne  Pearl-bordered Fritillary(Linnaeus, 1758)59.014
     selene  Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)59.015
     dia  Weaver's Fritillary(Linnaeus, 1767)59.0151
   Issoria     Hübner, [1819] 
    Issoria    Hübner, [1819] 
     lathonia  Queen of Spain Fritillary(Linnaeus, 1758)59.016
   Argynnis     Fabricius, 1807 
    Argynnis    Fabricius, 1807 
     paphia f. paphiaSilver-washed Fritillary(Linnaeus, 1758)59.017
       f. valesina Esper, 1800 
    Pandoriana    Warren, 1942 
     pandora  Mediterranean Fritillary([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)59.018
    Mesoacidalia    Reuss, 1926 
     aglaja  Dark Green Fritillary(Linnaeus, 1758)59.019
    Fabriciana    Reuss, 1920 
     adippe  High Brown Fritillary([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)59.020
     niobe  Niobe Fritillary(Linnaeus, 1758)59.020.UKB
    Speyeria    Scudder, 1872 
     cybele  Great Spangled Fritillary(Fabricius, 1775)59.0201
 Limenitidinae       Behr, 1864 
  Limenitidini      Behr, 1864 
   Limenitis     Fabricius, 1807 
     camilla  White Admiral(Linnaeus, 1764)59.021
 Apaturinae       Boisduval, 1840 
  Apaturini      Boisduval, 1840 
   Apatura     Fabricius, 1807 
     iris  Purple Emperor(Linnaeus, 1758)59.022
     ilia f. iliaLesser Purple Emperor([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)59.022.UKB
       f. clytie Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775 
 Nymphalinae       Rafinesque, 1815 
  Nymphalini      Rafinesque, 1815 
   Colobura     Billberg, 1820 
     dirce  Zebra(Linnaeus, 1758)59.0221
   Vanessa     Fabricius, 1807 
     atalanta  Red Admiral(Linnaeus, 1758)59.023
     cardui  Painted Lady(Linnaeus, 1758)59.024
     virginiensis  American Painted Lady(Drury, 1773)59.025
     indica  Indian Red Admiral(Herbst, 1794)59.0251
   Hypanartia     Hübner, [1821] 
     lethe  Small Brown Shoemaker(Fabricius, 1793)59.0252
   Aglais     Dalman, 1816 
     io  Peacock(Linnaeus, 1758)59.026
     urticae  Small Tortoiseshell(Linnaeus, 1758)59.027
   Nymphalis     Kluk, 1780 
     antiopa  Camberwell Beauty(Linnaeus, 1758)59.028
     polychloros  Large Tortoiseshell(Linnaeus, 1758)59.029
     xanthomelas  Scarce Tortoiseshell([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)59.030
   Polygonia     Hübner, [1819] 
     c-album f. c-albumComma(Linnaeus, 1758)59.031
       f. hutchinsoni Robson, 1881 
   Araschnia     Hübner, [1819] 
     levana f. levanaMap(Linnaeus, 1758)59.032
       f. prorsa Linnaeus, 1758 
  Junoniini      Reuter, 1896 
   Junonia     Hübner, [1819] 
     oenone  Blue Pansy(Linnaeus, 1758)59.0321
     villida  Albin's Hampstead Eye(Fabricius, 1787)59.0321.UKB
  Melitaeini      Newman, 1871 
   Euphydryas     Scudder, 1872 
     aurinia  Marsh Fritillary(Rottemburg, 1775)59.033
   Melitaea     Fabricius, 1807 
     cinxia  Glanville Fritillary(Linnaeus, 1758)59.034
     didyma  Spotted Fritillary(Esper, 1779)59.035
     athalia  Heath Fritillary(Rottemburg, 1775)59.036
Riodinidae        Grote, 1895 
 Riodininae       Grote, 1895 
  Hamearini      Tutt, 1906 
   Hamearis     Hübner, [1819] 
     lucina  Duke of Burgundy(Linnaeus, 1758)60.001
Lycaenidae        Leach, 1815 
 Lycaeninae       Leach, 1815 
  Lycaenini      Leach, 1815 
   Lycaena     Fabricius, 1807 
      ssp. eleus Small Copper(Fabricius, 1798)61.001
      ssp. hibernica  Goodson, 1948 
     disparssp. dispar Large Copper(Haworth, 1803)61.002
      ssp. rutilus  Werneburg, 1864 
      ssp. batavus  (Oberthür, 1923) 
     virgaureae  Scarce Copper(Linnaeus, 1758)61.002.UKB
     tityrus  Sooty Copper(Poda, 1761)61.0022
      ssp. gordius Purple-shot Copper(Sulzer, 1776)61.0023
     hippothoe  Purple-edged Copper(Linnaeus, 1761)61.0023.UKB
 Theclinae       Butler, 1869 
  Theclini      Swainson, 1831 
   Thecla     Fabricius, 1807 
     betulae  Brown Hairstreak(Linnaeus, 1758)61.003
   Favonius     Sibatani & Ito, 1942 
     quercus  Purple Hairstreak(Linnaeus, 1758)61.004
   Strymon     Hübner, 1818 
     melinus  Gray HairstreakHübner, 181861.0041
   Rapala     Moore, 1881 
      ssp. schistacea Slate Flash(Moore, 1879)61.0041.UKB
  Eumaeini      Doubleday, 1847 
   Callophrys     Billberg, 1820 
     rubi  Green Hairstreak(Linnaeus, 1758)61.005
   Satyrium     Scudder, 1876 
     w-album  White-letter Hairstreak(Knoch, 1782)61.006
     pruni  Black Hairstreak(Linnaeus, 1758)61.007
     spini  Blue Spot Hairstreak([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)61.007.UKB
     ilicis  Ilex Hairstreak(Esper, 1779)61.007.UKB
 Polyommatinae       Swainson, 1827 
  Polyommatini      Swainson, 1827 
   Lampides     Hübner, [1819] 
     boeticus  Long-tailed Blue(Linnaeus, 1767)61.008
   Cacyreus     Butler, 1898 
     marshalli  Geranium BronzeButler, 189861.0081
   Leptotes     Scudder, 1876 
     pirithous  Lang's Short-tailed Blue(Linnaeus, 1767)61.009
   Cupido     Schrank, 1801 
    Cupido    Schrank, 1801 
     minimus  Small Blue(Fuessly, 1775)61.010
    Everes    Hübner, [1819] 
     argiades  Short-tailed Blue(Pallas, 1771)61.011
   Celastrina     Tutt, 1906 
      ssp. britanna Holly Blue(Verity, 1919)61.012
   Maculinea     Eecke, 1915 
     arionssp. arion Large Blue(Linnaeus, 1758)61.013
      ssp. eutyphron  (Fruhstorfer, 1915) 
   Glaucopsyche     Scudder, 1872 
     alexis  Green-underside Blue(Poda, 1761)61.0131
   Plebejus     Kluk, 1780 
     argusssp. argus Silver-studded Blue(Linnaeus, 1758)61.014
      ssp. cretaceus  Tutt, 1909 
      ssp. masseyi  Tutt, 1909 
      ssp. caernensis  Thompson, [1937] 
   Aricia     Reichenbach, 1817 
     agestis  Brown Argus([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)61.015
     artaxerxesssp. artaxerxes Northern Brown Argus(Fabricius, 1793)61.016
      ssp. salmacis  (Stephens, 1828) 
   Cyaniris     Dalman, 1816 
     semiargus  Mazarine Blue(Rottemburg, 1775)61.017
   Polyommatus     Latreille, 1804 
    Polyommatus    Latreille, 1804 
     icarusssp. icarus Common Blue(Rottemburg, 1775)61.018
      ssp. mariscolore  (Kane, 1893) 
     dorylas  Turquoise Blue([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)61.018.UKB
    Lysandra    Hemming, 1933 
     bellargus  Adonis Blue(Rottemburg, 1775)61.019
     coridon  Chalk Hill Blue(Poda, 1761)61.020